Wednesday, October 25, 2006

Not as easy as it looks

Go Team! The East Bay Rocks, as you can see from our shirts! :-) The little cutie in front with the tan skirt is Vanessa, one of our honorees.

Yep, I'm looking pretty tired. And we haven't even started running yet.

Okay, I've perked up a bit. But this picture is VERRRRY early in the run. I haven't even sweat through my hat yet.

Still smiling?!?!? What is wrong with this girl?? Oh, yeah, she's a camera hound.

The girls that started together stayed together! Finally crossing the finish line!

We sooooo ran like girls! We rock! And we earned those smiles and the Tiffany bling and the Nike Finisher shirts!!!

One side note: while all the bling is icing on the cake, there is an incredible amount of satisfaction derived from seeing all the folks out on the course with "Honoree" shirts. They are soooo thankful to all the runners and walkers for supporting LLS. One family was along side the course and the little girl, maybe 3 or 4 years old, had an "Honoree" t-shirt that looked more like a dress. The mom said "1-1/2 years in remission! And it's thanks to all of you! Thank you!"

THAT is why we run.

1 comment:

Carol said...

You and Tina look great after 26.2 miles1